Memberment Privacy Policy

Welcome to Memberment!

Memberment (“we”, “us” or “our”) developed this service to make it easy for you to have a private community messaging system and amenity control. We understand that privacy is important to registered users. We respect your privacy and will take reasonable steps to protect your information.

1. What does this Privacy Policy apply to?
Memberment is a Rocker LLC service. Rocker is located at 1795 Alysheba Way, STE 6201, Lexington KY 40509. This Policy applies to the Memberment.com website, including all subpages and successor pages (collectively referred to as the “Website”), and also applies to all software and services that we offer, including the Memberment app available on Apple’s iTunes system and Google Play, or other services that we offer through our Website when you register for a Memberment account (collectively referred to as the “Services”).

This Policy does not apply to any website, product or service of any third-party company even if the website links to (or is linked from) our Website. Memberment does not operate or control those websites, products or services. Please always review the privacy practices of a company before deciding whether to provide any information.

By using our Website or Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, delete all cookies from your browser cache after visiting our Website and do not visit or use our Website or Services.

Your continued use of our Website or Services signifies your acceptance of this Policy.

2. Information collection and use
Broadly speaking, we collect information in three ways: (1) when you provide it directly to us, (2) when we obtain verification information about you or your property through trusted third parties (e.g. property managers, USPS, or your HOA board), and (3) passively through technology such as “cookies”.

Personal Information

The term “Personal Information”, as used in this Policy, refers to any information that can be used to identify a specific person, or any anonymous information (e.g., IP Address) that is linked to a specific person. Personal information does not include information that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person.

Cookies and Web Server Logs
Similar to many commercial websites, we utilize “cookies” and other technologies to collect non-personally-identifiable information from our Website and app. “Cookies” are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a website. Cookies store information accessed through your browser to streamline activities on related web sites, and make the online experience easier and more personalized. Information gathered through cookies and web-server log files may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, IP addresses, links to/from any page, and time spent at a site. We use cookie data to measure web traffic and usage activity on our Website for purposes of improving and enhancing the functionality of our Website, to look for possible fraudulent activity, and to better understand the sources of traffic and transactions on our website and Memberment app. Cookies also allow our servers to remember your account information for future visits and to provide personalized and streamlined information across related pages on our Website and also across other websites or applications that use Memberment Checkout. Log files are used to monitor, measure, analyze, improve, and troubleshoot our Services. You can choose to disable cookies for our Website but this may limit your ability to use our Website and Services; see below in Section 4 (“Choice and opt-out”).

In order to understand and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, we may also use web beacons, cookies, and other technology to identify the fact that you have visited our Website or seen one of our advertisements, and we may provide that information to one or more third party advertising networks. The information we provide may include the time and date of your visit to our website, pages viewed, links clicked and other non-personally identifying information. Those advertising networks may recognize the web beacon or cookie associated with your visit to our Website when you visit other websites on which they serve advertising, and they may make decisions about the advertisements you see based on it. We may choose to work with Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll or other advertising networks. Each of these companies has its own privacy policy, which we encourage you to review. For more information about advertising and tracking online, visit the Network Advertising Initiative. This website allows consumers to “opt out” of the behavioral advertising delivered by member companies. Additional information on that program can be found here.

Website and App Users
You are required to create an account in or to use our Website and app. We will not share this information with third parties except as a necessary part of providing our Website and Services. For instance, a lifeguard at your HOA pool will need to verify your photo and name in order to allow you to use the pool.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
Our Website and Services are directed to private communities. It is not our goal to have any information for children under the age of 13; however, if parents wish their children to be able to use the app for pool access, then we will store a login and password for the child. In most cases, the children are always with a parent or sitter and whose people will have the app.

Anyone who wishes to have a child removed from the system may do so by contacting us.

3. Sharing and disclosure of information
Memberment does not sell or rent your Personal Information to marketers or third parties.

We may share your Personal Information with trusted third parties who are integral to the operation of our Website and Services, including but not limited to financial institutions, payment processors, verification services and property managers, as well as any third parties that you have directly authorized to receive your Personal Information (such as Stripe or Plaid). We may store your Personal Information in locations outside the direct control of Memberment, for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers.

In addition, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar events, any information in our possession may be transferred to our successor or assign.

4. Choice and data retention

We are required to collect certain Personal Information to confirm your identity and comply with our obligations. If you elect to not provide Personal Information in optional fields it may limit your ability to use our Services. You can update your account information by signing on to our Website with your Memberment account.

We may occasionally email you with information about offers or new services. You can opt out of these email communications by replying with unsubscribe in the subject line, or via an unsubscribe link included in such communications. However, you will continue to receive certain email communications related to your account including information regarding transactions and your relationship with Memberment.

If you wish to opt out of having cookies set on your browser (as described above in Section 2), the only way to ensure that this happens is to manage the settings on your web browser to delete all cookies and disallow further acceptance of cookies. For more information, refer to your browser’s technical information. You may also consider visiting aboutcookies.org, which provides helpful information about cookies. Note that disabling cookies on your browser prevents Memberment from tracking your activities in relation to our Website and Services. However, it may also disable many of the features available through our Websites and Services. We therefore recommend that you leave cookies enabled.

Memberment has a variety of obligations to retain the data that you provide us, both to ensure that transactions can be appropriately processed, settled, refunded or chargedback, to identify fraud, and also to comply with laws applicable to us and to our banking providers and credit card processors. Accordingly, even if you close your Memberment account we will retain certain information as necessary to meet our obligations.

5. Protection of information
Although no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we take reasonable steps to protect all Personal Information. Memberment maintains strict administrative, technical, and physical procedures to protect information stored in our servers, which are located in the United States. Access to information is limited (through user/password credentials and software systems) to those employees who require it to perform their job functions. We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

6. Changes and notifications
We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to make changes to this Policy from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically to check for updates. If any changes are material and/or retroactive, we may provide additional notice and/or an opportunity to “opt-in,” as appropriate under the circumstances.

Memberment will provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding this Policy by posting them on our Website, by emailing the email address listed in your Memberment account, and/or by mailing to the physical address listed in your Memberment Account. You agree that electronic disclosures and notices have the same meaning and effect as if we had provided you with a paper copy. Such disclosures and notices in relation to this Policy shall be considered to be received by you within 24 hours of the time it is posted to our Website or emailed to you (unless we receive notice that the email was not delivered).

7. Contact us
If you have any questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or any of our privacy-related practices, please contact us: support@memberment.com or 859-654-7625.